Aspects of transmission and reception of Kanze noh hayashi, taiko school: A study of the two-volume Nyūmonsyatekiroku(record of new disciples)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroko  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授 (30646287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords能・狂言 / 能楽 / 太鼓 / 中世芸能 / 伝統芸能 / 囃子 / 能 / 狂言 / 伝授 / 免状 / 芸能 / 近代 / 家元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of the two-volume Nyuumonsyatekiroku, in the possession of the Kanze taiko school, was previously unknown. This study outlines the contents of the document, which contains records of 1114 new disciples of the Kanze taiko school, spanning a period of roughly 140 years, between 1809 and 1946. These records include data sets of a disciple’sname, referrer, day of initiation, and plays studied/transmitted. Taken as a whole, the document provides a means to look into the aspects of transmission and reception of the art in the Kanze taiko school, from the early 19th to the mid-20th century. Thus, this study has the potential to unravel a part of modern nohgaku history, by investigating the circumstances by which the Kanze taiko school could succeed in expanding its influence, in the context of a nohgaku world that was already in steep decline by the outset of the Meiji Restoration. The study was conducted as a joint research project with the First Umewaka Minoru Study Group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、今までまったく知られていなかった『入門者摘録』(全2冊)(能楽囃子太鼓方観世家蔵)について、解読と翻刻を通じて、その資料的価値を明らかにしたことである。第二に、この資料を用いて、能楽囃子太鼓方観世家と弟子との間の伝授と受容の諸相について調査したこと、第三に、太鼓方観世流が明治期に活躍した経緯などの近代能楽史の一端を解明した点にある。
現在でも能楽ほかの伝統芸能の世界では伝授と受容に関する厳格な慣習が守られている。さまざまな事柄が激変した近代の能楽は、今日の能楽の根幹をなすものである。そのうちの伝授と受容について着目したところに本研究の社会的意義が認められる。