A Study on the Actual Condition Analysis of AKU Yu's Observing the Times and his Creative Activity:Focusing on "Aku Yu Diary" and Testimonials by Concerned Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Etsushi  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (40210679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨沢 成実  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (70339563)
村松 玄太  明治大学, 総務部総務課, 専任職員 (80639568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大衆芸術 / 大衆文化論 / 人文学 / 昭和歌謡 / 阿久悠 / 大学アーカイヴズ / ポップカルチャー / 大衆芸能 / 大学史 / 阿久悠日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies we conducted during the period are as follows. First, we read carefully the diary left by AKU Yu. As a result, what we clarified was the fact that Aku closely recorded daily events, in other words, observed the times, and used those observations for creative activities. Second, we conducted oral history for those who knew Aku, and clarified the appearance of AKU's characters and creative activities. Third, we examined the creators of the popular songs of Showa era in Japan (Showa Kayo) and the persons who influenced the Showa Kayo, and considered their mutual influence relationship. Fourth, we carried out computerization of almost all of the materials of AKU Yu collected at Meiji University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行を通して、第1に、未公開原資料の使用及び関係者への直接アクセスを通し、阿久悠の時代観察を重視した創作実態について、従来の研究にない実態的解明を果たし、阿久悠をめぐる研究の進展に資した。第2に、関係者へのオーラルヒストリーや、明治大学で収蔵する阿久悠関係資料の電子化等の成果を文化資源として、ポップカルチャー研究における「阿久悠研究」「昭和歌謡研究」の定立とその基盤構築への貢献を果たした。