Project/Area Number |
16K02339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アフリカの同時代美術 / エル・アナツイ / 固有の歴史、文化 / 地声のかたり / 文化的インフラの整備 / アフリカ同時代美術 / 足元の歴史文化 / 独自の語り / 情報発信力 / インフラ整備 / アフリカ / ミュージアム / 表象 / 美術 / 文化 / 歴史 / 同時代美術 / つながり / 展示 / 土地 / かたり / 脱欧米中心 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
El Anatsui,an African sculptor based in Nsukka,Nigeria,has been developing a worldwide activity in the global artworld. His reputation as a contemporary artist has grown so high today. Through my study this time,I have made it clear that his artworks are the product of the teamwork with his supporting staff working together and living nearby. But,on the other hand, some problems have been revealed. First of all,the artists of the next generation, how will they succeed to a great heritage from El Anatsui, who is now at the mid-70 years old? Then how will be provided cultural infrastructure including art museums, which cannot be said to have well equipped in Africa. While a rapid economic growth is expected for the future Africa, it will be quite important to keep the selfmade media to represent their own arts and cultures from their proper viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エル・アナツイの作品はどれも、制作に携わる地元の作業員との共同作業の成果である。その作業の過程は、アナツイの作品が土地の歴史と文化に深く根ざしている事実を裏書きしている。本研究は、そうした共同作業の過程が、彼の作品に際立った独自性をもたらしていることを実証的かつ包括的に明らかにした。この成果は、内外を問わず、今後の芸術文化の在りようを考える際に、学術的にも社会的にも大きく貢献するだろう。この先、本研究による新たな知見を多彩な機会に発信し、広く共有することを通して、エル・アナツイおよびアフリカの同時代美術への関心が高まり、ひいては美術という枠組みが欧米を超えて多元化していくことが期待される。