Theatre and Dramaturgy: New Relationship Considered from the Perspectives of Text, Performance and Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shintaro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10350365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords演劇 / 劇場 / 観客 / ドラマトゥルク / ドラマトゥルギー / 作品分析 / 文化政策 / 演劇学 / 現代演劇 / 演出 / 劇場制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at understanding and analyzing the 'dramaturgy' in contemporary performing arts both theoretically and practically. This three-year research project was highly successful and produced a good number of results which include (co-)editing of three collective publications (one in English, another in French and the other in Japanese) and participation in three collective publications as an author (one in English and two in Japanese), publication of eight articles, of nine interviews with theatre artists and administrators, and of five translations of theoretical writings related to dramaturgy, as well as presentations of six papers given orally at international academic meetings and symposia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、その成果の相当部分を活字出版や口頭発表によって公表・公開し、研究の果実を社会に還元することができた。そうした成果の中には、日本はもちろんのこと、英語圏やフランス語圏で発表されたものが数多く含まれ、特に、代表者が共同責任編集を務め、フランス語で刊行された演劇専門誌の日本特集号は、刊行以来とりわけ高い評価を受けた。これらはまた国外の研究者との協働の成果でもある。本研究はドラマトゥルギーの実践と理論の今日的展開を明らかにするだけでなく、それを介して国際的な学術交流、芸術交流の発展にも少なからず寄与することができたものと自負している。