Project/Area Number |
16K02342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Jinshi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40350285)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 映画理論 / 民主主義 / アメリカ映画 / スティーヴン・スピルバーグ / クリント・イーストウッド / ハリウッド / ブロックバスター / 代表制 / スピルバーグ / イーストウッド / アメリカ映画史 / 代表=表象(representation) / 現代アメリカ映画 / 代表=表象 / 映画作家 / 政治的映画理論 / 『未知との遭遇』 / 芸術諸学 / 映画学 / 政治理論 / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project explores political issues represented in contemporary Hollywood films, specifically directed by Steven Spielberg and Clint Eastwood. The political issues here are not only found in their narrative contents but also the self-presentations by filmmakers and the Hollywood industry. They have shaped ideal images of American democracy and been the protocol which every Hollywood blockbuster should follow. The point is how ordinary people, the typical heroes in Hollywood films, are represented in them, because it is the essential problem both in Hollywood films and the representative democracy. In the end this project shows the way how film studies and political thinking can be related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピルバーグとイーストウッドに関しては世界的に見ても圧倒的に研究が進んでおらず、特に学術的な要求を満たしたまとまった形での作家論は日本語ではまだ書かれていない。本研究は彼らに関する作家論をいずれも単著で出版することを最終目標としており(近刊)、まずこの点で大きな意義を持つ。さらに、上述したように映画学と政治学の成果をともに参照することで成立しているこの研究は、単に2人の映画作家についてだけでなく、(アメリカ)映画一般における政治的問題を考えるうえでの方法論的な範例となるだろう。映画研究者に加え、映画や民主主義に関心を持つすべての方に重要な手がかりを提供できたと考える。