Project/Area Number |
16K02343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Senzoku Gakuen College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミャンマーの鼻笛 / ミャンマー・チン州・ガーンの人々 / マレーシア・ゴンバックの都市化 / オランアスリ・イスラムへの改宗 / ミャンマー・チン州における鼻笛文化 / ビルマ研究会 / 消えゆく伝統文化 / 鼻笛の文化情報発信 / 鼻で吹く笛、鼻笛文化 / ミャンマー、チン州ダイ族の音楽文化 / 鼻笛文化の応用的活用 / 民族音楽学 / 応用音楽学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nose flute culture which is passed down within each culture follows the path that leads to extinction. Preservation of these cultures requires prompt basic research. This research was conducted mainly on the areas of East and Southeast Asia, and the islands of Oceania which border the Pacific Ocean. On this occasion I conducted fieldwork on the nose flute (Pue Luen) culture that is handed down in the inland mountainous region of Chin in Western Myanmar. By comparing and validating the nose flute culture of Western Myanmar to those of the Pacific region, it has become possible to obtain clues to historic ethnic migration routes in the distant Pacific and inland Asian areas. For the purpose of spreading knowledge, I have promoted activities to widely disseminate information so that the cultural heirs can take pride in their tradition, and preserve the inheritance of culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.鼻笛文化の研究はごく限られた範囲でしか進められておらず、とくに鼻笛のみに特化した比較研究は殆ど実施されていない。太平洋地域のみならずアジア内陸部への文化の伝播経路を明らかにすることは、鼻笛文化の分布の広さだけではなく、人々の幅広い移動の経路を解き明かす資料となる。 2.鼻笛文化は何れの地域においても衰退の一途を辿っている。本研究の大きな社会的目的として、広く情報を発信し、この特異な文化を継承している人たちの誇りと励みになる活動を進める。