A Research of the Structure for Acceptance of Opera and Opera Creation in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Ishida Asako  昭和音楽大学, オペラ研究所, 教授 (50367398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 閔 鎭京  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80431386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオペラ公演 / オペラ制作 / 劇場運営 / アジアのオペラ公演 / 韓国のオペラ制作 / 中国のオペラ制作 / 日本のオペラ制作 / オペラ / オペラ劇場運営 / 東アジア / 受容構造 / 創造活動 / オペラ上演 / 日本のオペラ公演 / 韓国のオペラ公演 / 中国のオペラ公演 / アジアにおけるオペラ受容 / オペラ受容 / 劇場 / オペラ団 / 韓国 / 舞台芸術政策 / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had focused on the opera production between Asia and Western countries, and also on the activities of the opera singers from Asia. These are through the researches of the structure of the acceptance of opera and opera creation especially in Eastern Asia.
We have written some thesis about the current situation of the opera production in Korea and China. We had researched the quantity and the quality of the opera production. Those are about the production system through the research of the cultural policy, budget and the tour from abroad and the education system through the research of the singers' education in those countries.
Ishida had been invited as the guest speaker for the international symposiums abroad in 2018. One of which was the open lecture held by Universite de Strasbourg and Opera national du Rhin in France. And in China, also had been invited as one of the main speaker at 'the 2nd International Arts Administration Shanghai Forum -Opera and China'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オペラの世界的な潮流の中でも、アジアにシフトしつつある近年のオペラ制作の最新の傾向と特徴を捉えた本研究成果は、まず、学会誌や研究紀要での論文発表をおこなって、国内での公開に努めた。これらの活動を通じて、フランスや中国で行われた国際シンポジウムへの招待講演にもつなげることができた。また、国内全国紙文化欄や専門誌等において、写真入りで本研究活動や招待講演の内容が紹介されたことで、アジアでのオペラ制作の状況を広く一般に周知できた。これらが、我が国のオペラ制作の協働先や、研究対象としてのアジアに対する意識を国内外に高める結果につながり、世界におけるオペラの制作の転換点を明らかにしたと言える。