Study of the modern transformation and the rolo of media about Amami Culture and the identity formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Haruhiro  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10177462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久万田 晋  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30215024)
川田 牧人  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30260110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords奄美島唄 / 奄美民謡 / 地域メディア / 地域文化 / 文化生産論 / 音楽産業 / 民俗芸能 / 文化生産 / 奄美シマ唄 / 沖縄民謡 / 奄美文化 / 島唄 / 新民謡 / 余興文化 / 伝統芸能 / 音楽メディア産業 / 郷友会 / 芸術諸学 / メディア学 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published some articles and a book about a modern change of the Amami music culture. Our viewpoint is media-mediation about the tradition and new creation of culture. The title of the book is Contemporary History of the Amami Culture. In the book, We discussed it about the role that the local media achieved for culture revival. The example of the media is community radio and music industry. In the book, We summarized Amami Shimauta (Fork song of Amami Islands) , a modern folk song, popular music and the history of the media in a list.
In addition, We considered the methodology of the past culture study. We discovered the theory named Culture Production Theory.Based on the Cultur Production Theory, we studied the social structure and leading figure of the fork song of Amami and announced it as an article. .Specifically, we studied theclusroon of forksong and organization of the forksong singer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的意義は、奄美のうた文化・身体文化を対象にして、現代的な視点からその継承と変容のメカニズムを解明した点にある。具体的には、〈メディア媒介的展開〉という視点から、そうしたメカニズムを解明した。さらに文化研究の方法論を包括的に再考し、「文化生産論」の有効性を確認した。「文化生産論」の具体的な事例として、奄美島唄の担い手に着目し、「教室化」「楽譜化」や「組織化」という〈社会的しくみ〉を解明した。
これにより、古い文化の原像や本質の収集に終始している従来の民俗文化研究や、地域の民俗文化と断絶し、都市・若者中心の日本のポピュラー文化研究の狭隘を乗り越えることができた。