Asian Traditional Theatre and Shakespeare : with special focus on Ryukuan Opera and Newly Created Noh-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masae  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70268291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェイクスピア上演 / 新作能 / 沖縄芝居 / 琉球歌劇 / アジアの伝統演劇 / 乙姫劇団 / 劇団「うない」 / 東西演劇交流 / 伝統演劇 / 新作組踊 / ポストコロニアリズム / 翻案 / シェイクスピア / 上演 / 伝統芸能 / 沖縄 / 楚劇 / 沖縄演劇 / 異文化交流 / オセロ / 翻訳 / アジア / 比較文学 / 演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final aim of my research is to analyze how Shakespeare plays, as representative of western theatre can be used to vitalize the indigenous Asian theatre. The focus on this project was on the examples of "Othello" and " A Midsummer Night’s Dream" in mainland Japan and Okinawa. In addition to the thesis on the reception of those plays, a full English translation of Izumi Noriko’s script on ≪Shinsaku-Noh Othello≫ was made as an attempt to introduce the new Noh to those who are not familiar with classical Japanese as well as to enhance the collaboration with international scholars. The full English translation of the Ryukyuan Opera version of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, originally created by the all-female troupe Otohime Gekidan was also completed, in order to examine the style it can be re-produced by the present Okinawan troupe, Unai. All the research will be used as the basis to collaborate with other Asian researchers and practitioners on international platforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、「日本」のシェイクスピア上演研究を、大和経由で西洋化した沖縄でのシェイクスピア受容の観点から見直し、また、明治維新以来、古典上演を中心に継承されてきた能楽の、新作能としてのシェイクスピア受容の例と比較することにより、ここ20年ほどの間に西欧理論中心におこなわれてきた「アジア」のシェイクスピア上演の研究をアジアの伝統演劇の観点から見直すことを目的としている。沖縄の歴史に焦点を当てた上で、新作能や琉球歌劇の翻訳を通じて、中国圏や韓国の研究者や実演家との交流をも深めて相互の歴史や文化を見直し、国際社会に対して、アジア圏の理論を構築して発信していくことがこの研究の社会的意義であると考える。