A study on the Indian textile sample book on 19 centry - over "handwork"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
HIRAMITSU Chikako  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70278860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords見本帳 / テキスタイル / 英国 / インド / デザイン / ジョン・フォブス・ワトソン / 芸術諸学 / 工芸 / 染織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I had investigated about “Collection of the Textile Manufactures of India” by John Forbes Watson at 5 institutions in England. As the result of the investigation by the observation goods, it had realized that all the fabrics on the sample books, made by hands in India, had the best quality on that time and thought to be suitable for the samples to modify in machines in England. So as the result of documents investigation, it had realized that the sample books had made mostly for the 3 purposes as below. ① The trade museum/ The product catalog to facilitate the trades between England and India ② The Industrial museum/ The fine example products for the students of School of Design in England and India ③The mobile museum/A kind of the tour exhibition constructed of the holdings of India Museum
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、見本帳に収蔵された生地の構成、点数、品質、価格などを詳しく分析し実態に迫ったこと、制作時の詳しい状況や目的を調査し存在意義を明らかにしたこと、そして、制作後の活用事例を収集し効果や影響を実証したことなどが挙げられる。また、本研究で取り上げたテキスタイル見本帳を通して、19世紀英国では生産手段の機械化を契機に「手仕事」の意義が見直されつつあったことがわかった。本研究の成果によって、これまでその存在自体は知られていた『インドのテキスタイル製品コレクション』をデザイン史のなかに位置づけ、その価値や役割の一端を明らかにすることができた。