Project/Area Number |
16K02350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
KIM KWIBOON 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20648711)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 朝鮮書芸 / 書道 / 植民地期朝鮮 / 近代文化 / 近代朝鮮史 / 書画 / 韓国美術 / 朝鮮開化派 / 近代書道 / 書道史 / 朝鮮文化 / 朝鮮人書芸家 / 近代東アジア書道史 / 朝鮮美術史 / 近代書道史 / 書芸家 / 美術史 / 朝鮮書芸史 / 芸術表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Korean calligraphies had been developed within traditional frameworks until the end of Korean Dynasty. However, since the colonial period, Korean calligraphies had divided into two pieces “Writings” and “Drawings” by introducing art field from Japan. After all, how did the calligraphy become recognized in Korea after the colonization of Japan? In this study, I looked through a different perspective from the traditional view that was generally accepted “Korean calligraphy has gone through a decline.” I also clarified by examining concrete data that recognitions of “calligraphy” in those professional calligraphers in this period through their individual activities, works, and their relationship with Japanese calligraphy field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的達成のため、日本、韓国における植民地期朝鮮の職業書芸家作品ならびに関連資料の実地調査を行い、記録したデジタル画像、関連資料を基に分析を行った。同時に日本人書家による朝鮮書芸作品評価を明らかにするため、関連資料分析を行った。その結果、朝鮮人書芸家による「書」が、植民地期以前に体得した中国書風を基礎においた上で、さらなる発展を目指したものであることが明らかになった。これは「衰退の一途を辿った」とする従来の評価とは異なっており、その点において学術的意義があったといえる。