A Methodological Study on Artist Collaborative Community Music Activities to Affirm the Existence of People with Mental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junko  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70299262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 里衣  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任准教授(テニュアトラック) (10585350)
三宅 博子  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40599437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域音楽活動 / 精神障害 / 社会福祉 / 音楽活動 / 社会包摂 / コミュニティー音楽活動 / 地域住民 / 精神障害者 / アーティスト / 地域 / コミュニティー音楽療法 / 社会福祉関係 / 地域生活 / 存在肯定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an experimental music activity group including parsons with mental problems and residents in the area and to prove the possibility of affirming the existence of persons with disabilities through musical expression. It also is to try to enhance social inclusion and mutual change between society and the individual through the shared experience. For this purpose, thirty music activity sessions were held monthly, with the group of both people with disabilities and the general public. Interviews were conducted with participants to evaluate the music activities and the result was published in Kawasaki Journal of Medical Welfare 25 (1), which reports participants’statements that their self-confidence and self-affirmation were improved and that their behavioral changes such as freedom of self-expression have occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者(以下、障害者)への偏見が根強く残る社会にあって、障害者は自己の存在肯定が希薄になりがちである。今回の実験的音楽活動の実践研究により、障害者の豊かな芸術表現を非障害者が賞賛することで、障害者の自己肯定感が向上した。さらに障害者と非障害者がともに活動を行うことによって、両者の境界を緩和することが可能となった。
このような個人的・社会的変容は、誰もが自他の存在を受け入れ喜びあえる、成熟した社会創成への重要な第一歩となった。