Considering the relationship between the music(s) of new immigrants and folk music, from aspects of the musical discurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Haruyuki  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80320109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大衆音楽(ポピュラー音楽) / フォーク / 新移民 / 音楽言説 / クレズマー / レベティコ / ギリシャ / ユダヤ人 / 大衆音楽 / 大衆芸術 / ギリシア / レベーティコ / セファルディー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"New Immigrants" (those who left from the 1880s Central-, Eastern-, and Southern Europe and settled in the USA, including Jews) played their music actively in the beginning of the 20th century. They recorded, whether for major labels or ethnic labels, their repertoire, but were severely damaged by the Depression.
From the late 1970s, these kinds of music were recognized, which synchronized with the end of "the folk music revival" after the war, as far as we survey musicology and music magazine in those days. Old recordings began to be researched and archived, while some musicians performed them with new interpretations. And now, after the end of the Cold War, the music of new immigrants is recognized again within the context of "World Music".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1880年代後半からアメリカ合衆国に渡ったいわゆる「新移民」(中欧・東欧・南欧の出身者で、ユダヤ人も含む)の音楽が、20世紀を通じてアメリカ社会にどのように受容されたかを、アメリカ音楽の批評的言説を辿りながら跡付けた。
新移民の音楽は移民共同体では存続していたが、アメリカ音楽の主流からはほぼ無視された。ただし近年はこの手の音楽にも新たな演奏や旧録の復刻の機会が与えられつつある。こうした新移民音楽の無視と復活の実際について、1) 過去から現在までの新移民の音楽活動(公演および録音)、2) 音楽界で指導的言説を形成してきた批評に着目することで、これらの移民文化の社会全体への統合の推移を検証した。