Study on Koscak Yamada and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts
Principal Investigator
Kimura Rieko  栃木県立美術館, 学芸課, 特別研究員 (10370868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本近代美術史 / 日本近代音楽史 / 美術史 / 舞踊 / 演劇 / 音楽 / 山田耕筰 / 日本近代美術 / ドイツ表現主義 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽史 / 文学史 / 建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koscak Yamada, the first Japanese modern composer, studied in Berlin from 1910 to 1913. This period was very meaningful for his later musical works but also for his growing interest in visual arts. Through this Berlin-period, he became more and more interested in the avant-garde art in Europe. After that time, he started to have good friendships with some artists, Koshiro Onchi, Kiyoshi Hasegawa, Seiji Togo and so on, because his purpose is to create a original Japanese opera, a Gesamtkunstwerk. It means that he wanted make a musical work with all genre of arts, including visual arts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山田耕筰と美術に関する研究を遂行するうち、その出発点としてベルリン留学時代が最も大きな影響を与えた時間だったと考えるにいたり、その考察を深めた。この調査研究の成果は、2020年1月から3月にかけて栃木県立美術館で開催した企画展「山田耕筰と美術」とその際に刊行した同展の図録において公表した。日本近代美術史を他領域との関わりから改めて捉え直す試みは一定の成果を上げたと考えている。