Project/Area Number |
16K02356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Mika 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (30330004)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 映画史 / アーカイブ / フィルム / 70ミリ映画 / 大型映画 / フィルムアーカイブ / 映画学 / 映画アーカイブ / 70ミリ映画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to clarify the Japanese history of 70mm films which had become almost impossible to see in Japan, and to form an archive for the screening and preservation of 70mm films. In a three-year research period, I clarified the distribution of 70mm film theaters in Japan, 70mm films directed by Japanese directors and the conditions of the original films. Furthermore, this research established the apparatus and the system necessary for preserving and screening 70mm films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
圧倒的な高精細映像を誇る70ミリフィルムは、現在でも映像の質にこだわるハリウッドの映画作家たちが好んで使う記録媒体であるが、日本では上映設備体制が失われ、映画作品のオリジナル表現を検証すること自体が不可能に陥っていた。本研究成果の意義は、第一に70ミリ映画を欧米と同等に受容できる映像文化状況を国内に形成しなおしたこと、第二に活動を通して国内外の映画研究・アーカイブの組織間連携を進めたこと、第三に黒澤明の『デルス・ウザーラ』など日本人監督による70ミリ作品を消滅の危機から救出し、最適な保存体制を構築したこと、そして70ミリ映画の芸術的特質や文化的意義を社会的に発信できたことにあるといえる。