Project/Area Number |
16K02357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2018-2019) University of Tsukuba (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOI Makiko 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00410978)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 縁起絵巻 / 社寺縁起 / 釈迦堂縁起 / 真如堂縁起 / 公助 / 文学一般 / 日本文学 / 中世文学 / 文献学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at a comprehensive understanding of the work focusing on "Shakado Engi", an emaki (illustrated handscrolls) of the Sagano Seiryoji Temple in Kyoto as the main research object by reading the work from both sides of the pictures and writings. By combining the annotative reading of the writings by Japanese literary researchers with the knowledge of art history research, this emaki emphasizes the "En" (relationship) between the main Buddha statue of Seiryoji Temple and the people who see it which is revealed to be a well-organized one. And the fact that “Shinyodo Engi” inherited the structure has unveiled the concrete aspect of the 16th-century shrines and temples Engi emaki, which attempts to create new emaki, is also one of the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、美麗な絵と流麗な詞とによって構成される『釈迦堂縁起』を、絵とテキストとの両面から検討し、その結果を注釈というかたちで蓄積している。この成果をもとに、研究組織を拡大して問題意識を深化させた研究課題が進行中であり(2019年度基盤研究(C)16世紀の社寺縁起絵巻の総合的研究)、将来的にはその成果を注釈というかたちで社会に還元することを目指している。