Project/Area Number |
16K02358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 『源氏物語』 / 『河海抄』 / 年代記類 / 重宝記類 / 『一代要記』 / 『帝王編年記』 / 「日本紀」 / 『三教指帰』 / 文献学 / 私撰国史 / 六国史 / 重宝記 / ジェンダーバイアス / 『花鳥余情』 / 年代記 / 『河海抄類字』 / 『大鏡』 / 『二中歴』 / 本居宣長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kakai-sho (K.) is one of the earliest commentaries on all of the volumes of the Tale of Genji. The author of this K., YOTSUTSUJI no Yoshinari (Y.), did not write those notes for the benefit of reader’s comprehension of the Tale. According to the research representative, Y. commented on the fictional Tale with citations from real history so that he might make that Tale “true history”. This attitude of Y., as a result, brought about the formation of the historical recognition of Japan. Scarcely any attention is payed to the old Japanese dictionaries today, since they do not help us know meanings of the vocabularies. However, according to the representative, we can find similarities between the general tendency of the old dictionaries and that of the commentary by Y. The representative thus proved that the old dictionaries were related to the formation of the historical recognition of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近時、『源氏物語』注釈書類は海外でも注目を集め始めている。日本の文化的な資産がグローバル化された世界の学問レベルで注目を集めようとするときに、入念な基礎研究に支えられた独創的な視座を示すことは重要な責務であり、本研究は、そうした貢献を行ってゆくことを目ざして企図されたもので、充分な成果をあげたと言える。 また、そのような昨今の国際的な学問上の要求から、包括的な視座による『河海抄』研究に基づく本文の翻刻、公表は急務であり、現状に貢献すべく、研究の総括として、『河海抄』本文刊行に向けての文献学的調査も精力的に行い、本課題の研究は、将来に向けての研究の一段階としての意義も担い得た。