Fundamental research on travelogues of Japanese who visited colonies in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masami  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30251565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植民地 / アジア / 紀行文 / 帝国主義 / 従軍作家 / 視線 / 内国植民地 / 紀行 / 女性作家 / 従軍画家 / 鳥瞰図 / 従軍看護婦 / 尾崎秀樹 / 大嶽康子 / 文化財保護 / 日本語教育 / 吉屋信子 / 薄田斬雲 / メディア / 川村湊 / 林芙美子 / 上海 / 蘇州 / 外国人 / 日本人 / 高浜虚子 / 日本遺産 / 外国人が見た日本 / 日本人が見た外国 / 夏目漱石 / 帝国日本 / 留学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a globalized society with a vast amount of information that crosses national borders, it is clear that there are limits to Japanese literature research that is limited to Japan. In fact, as the Meiji period expanded its colonies in Asia, Japanese people visited Taiwan, Karafuto, Korea, the South Sea Islands, and Manchuria, leaving many travelogues. However, research into Japanese literature up until now has proceeded without questioning the existence of such heritage. Although there were cases in which Japanese stayed for a long period of time, most of them tended to be neglected because they were temporary stays. However, because there is a world that can be seen because of that, it is a suitable research subject to open exhausted literary research to the internationalized society and to verify its significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は帝国主義のもとアジアの各地に植民地を拡大し、大東亜共栄圏にまで拡大する。日本ではそうした歴史はすでに解決済みのように認識しているところがあるが、実際にアジアを訪れてみれば、忘れてはならない歴史として認識していることがわかる。そうしたことを考えるならば、アジアにおける相互理解を深めるためには、日本からの研究を積極的に提示する必要がある。そうした認識を深めることによって、初めて信頼関係を構築することが可能になる。そうした意味でも、本研究は、戦後70年を経た今、緊急に取り組まなければならない課題としてある。