A Foundamental Study on the Documents of Transmission of Heikyoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takatsune  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (90143742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords平家物語 / 平曲 / 平家琵琶 / 琵琶語り / 琵琶法師 / 音譜本 / 當道 / 盲人資料 / 平家語り / 平曲譜本 / 譜本 / 平家正節 / 前田流 / 波多野流 / 曲節 / 墨譜 / 當道資料 / 當道略記 / 當道新式目 / 一部平家 / 琵琶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a comprehensive and philological examination of traditional materials for Heikyoku and Heike Biwa. These traditional materials are Heike Monogatari music scores, Heike Monogatari instruction books, and common practice materials. Through these, I attempted to consider the relationship between the text of Heike Monogatari and the biwa narration of Heike Monogatari (Heike Monogatari and Heike Biwa).In addition, this study often brings to my attention various problem perspectives through my own actual performances of Heike Monogatari and Heike Biwa. For this reason, I have tried to hold performances (mostly free performances) whenever possible. The largest and most central performance during this period was "Ichibu Heike". "Ichibu Heike" refers to the recitation of Heike Monogatari in the order of the story, from the beginning of the story "Gion Shoja," to the end "Gooujou," through Heike Monogatari and Heike Biwa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平家物語が琵琶法師によって語り広められていたという歴史的事実は国民の常識であり、平家物語の文章も琵琶語り(平曲)によって洗練されたのだと言われながらも、具体的な検討はほとんどなされて来なかった。本研究は、平曲・平家琵琶の伝承資料をできる限り検討し、実際の平曲演誦にも基づいて、出来るだけ具体的に検証しようとしたのである。
また、今日、平曲の伝誦者は激減したこともあり、演誦を一般の方々に聴いていただく機会も激減したのであるが、私の研究に基づきながら「一部平家」や「卷平家」「卷通し」などという過去の演奏会法式の再現は、社会的にも意義があったと考えている。