A Study of Cultural and Historical Thoughts on the Formation of Japanese Ancient Gardens and "Kana" Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMADA MITSUYASU  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90552729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂野前 彰子 (岡本彰子)  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (50588770)
金 孝珍  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20638986)
金 任仲  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30599577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和歌 / 庭園 / 寝殿造 / 歌合 / 州浜 / 名所 / 国風文化 / 東アジア / 寝殿造庭園 / 池 / 平安文学 / 平安時代 / 国文学 / 思想史 / 建築史・意匠 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First we investigated examples of "kana"poetry related to a garden until the 11th century from the 9th century and we made it clear that the "suhama" where Japanese "meisyo" was reproduced was used in the early stage of"utaawase". The second we understand that the function that Japanese "kana"poem is suggested by reproducing Japanese "meisyo"is the character in the classic aristocratic mansion style garden like a "suhama ".These study results were exhibited to the public widely in HP of "ancient garden and poetry" (http://heianteien.sakura.ne.jp/).And we also presented in papers such as "Acceptance and adaptation of ancient garden culture:"Sindenzukuri"garden and the occurrence of "famous places"" (Kiwato Konno, "Ethics of translation and adaptation", Shunpusha, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国風文化」は、文学・美術・建築などの諸文化の総合体と考える必要があるが、その相互的な関係性を具体的に究明する研究は決して多くない。本研究では、9世紀末から11世紀にかけて行われた「歌合」という文学的空間に焦点を当て、美術品である「州浜」と建造物である寝殿造庭園がともに日本の「名所」を再現するという特徴を持ち、「名所」の再現によって詠歌を促す機能を果たしていたことを明らかにした。この点において学術的な意義を持つと共に、その成果を「古代庭園と和歌」(http://heianteien.sakura.ne.jp/)のHPにおいて公開し、広く社会に還元するものである。