Comprehensive Study on Isemonogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oida Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70313179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伊勢物語 / 歌物語 / 和歌 / 漢籍引用 / 平安文学 / 国文学 / 古代文学 / 物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I completed and published the annotation for Ise Monogatari. This commentary is groundbreaking, full of new insights.This work fully absorbs the results of previous research.Modern translations are accurate and easy to understand. This work is available to general readers and specialized researchers.
In journal articles, I conducted a detailed analysis of various chapters of the Ise Monogatari, and clarified the characteristics of the subject, method, and expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『伊勢物語』が、後の日本文学および文化の諸方面に与えた影響は甚大である。これまでの研究史の膨大な蓄積を踏まえ、かつ新たな知見を盛り込んだ『伊勢物語』注釈の完成は、『伊勢物語』のみならず、日本文学研究全般、芸能、美術などの諸分野の研究に資するところが大きい。便利な索引をはじめ、付録も充実している。この注釈は、一般から専門の研究者まで幅広い読者を想定している。大学はもとより、中学や高校の教室でも利用できるよう、わかりやすい説明を心がけた。