Culural envirment of chinese-style poetry and beaurocratic politician in San'in region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yogi Junichi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00230631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板垣 貴志  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80588385)
竹永 三男  島根大学, 法文学部, 客員研究員 (90144683)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Hiroharu
Cai Yi
Michisaka Akihiro
Ohara Shunji
Uchida Toru
Oguni Yumiko
Orishi Yukiko
Sugitani Naoya
Hara Yoji
Motoi Yutaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords若槻礼次郎 / 渡部寛一郎 / 日本漢詩文 / 剪淞吟社 / 政党政治 / 山陰地域 / 官僚 / 地方と中央 / 山陰 / 近代 / 中国 / 漢詩文 / 漢詩 / 日本史 / 政党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Watanabe Kanichirou(1854-1938)was an infuential educator in Shimane prefecture and the head of the society in support of Wakatsuki Reijirou(Kokudoukai). We transcribe Wakatsuki’s letters. In these letters we can perceive the relationship between statesmen of central government and local intellectuals in those days. Exchanging Kanshi poems (Chinese style poems) on letters was very important for such relationship.We also made notes on his diary written on 1898. Through this Anotation we can perceive Wtanabe's relationship with important persons of educational society and statesmen and beaurocrats. We can understand the situation of the central politics and the local politics in those days. Most of the notes are based on rare historical mateareals which are not easy to search now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国的にも有力な漢詩結社であった剪淞吟社の存する山陰地域を対象として、地域の文化教養環境の中で漢詩・漢学が占める位置を、文学と歴史学の学際的研究によって実証的に明らかにした。渡部寛一郎ら同社の漢詩人と、渡部に学んで多くの漢詩を詠んだ松江出身の総理大臣・克堂若槻礼次郎ら官僚出身政治家等が形成した地域の文化教養環境の実態と変化等を紹介し、政党政治期の人々の文化教養実態に占める漢詩の位置を究明した。忘れられかけた彼らの活動を顕彰して、世に知らしめることができた。