A Study on the Japanese and Chinese Classical Literal Materials in Iwakuni: In an attempt to make a comprehensive classification catalogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Senoo Yoshinobu  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (10171357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords岩国市の古典籍 / 吉川史料館蔵書 / 岩国徴古館資料 / 吉川家寄贈図書類 / 岩国学校教育資料館蔵書 / 岩国市中央図書館和装図書 / 岩国学校教育資料館 / 和綴教科書 / 寺子屋教科書 / 和漢古典籍目録 / 書誌情報 / デジタル画像 / 収蔵資料検索システム / 岩国徴古館 / 岩国市立学校教育資料館 / 吉川史料館 / 岩国市学校教育資料館 / 岩国市中央図書館 / 吉川家寄贈図書 / 書誌学 / 文献学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large number of the Japanese and Chinese classical literal materials have been handed down in Iwakuni, the Kikkawa family’s castle town, in Yamaguchi prefecture. It is difficult, however, to get the general picture (of the collection) as they are owned separately by several facilities, with the materials unavailable to researchers and the ordinary citizens.
In this research, I investigated thoroughly the Japanese and Chinese classical literal materials owned by the four facilities: Kikkawa Historical Museum, Iwakuni Chokokan Museum, Iwakuni Educational Museum of Archive Collection, and Iwakuni Central Library. I observed them carefully and made a detailed bibliography to be shown. Furthermore, I collected data to make a comprehensive classification catalogue based on the classification of the classical literal materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典籍資料はただ保存して後世に伝えるだけではなく、研究資料としてそれらを必要とする人々の目に触れ、手に取って読むことができなければ存在価値がない。そのためにはどこにどのような古典籍が所蔵されているのか、詳しい情報が公開される必要がある。岩国市に伝存する古典籍については、冊子体の目録や収蔵資料検索システムで所蔵情報は公開されているが、掲載されている書誌情報は簡略なものであった。
本研究によって、詳しい目録の作成ならびに検索システム上の書誌情報の更新を行い、飛躍的に充実させることができた。また、悉皆調査により伝存する古典籍の全貌が把握できたので、総合的な分類目録作成のためのデータがほぼ整った。