A study on the academic environment of Ehime -with a focus on the acceptance of pre-modern literature and culture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NAOKO  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50551016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学問 / 注釈 / 愛媛 / 享受 / 地方と中央 / 伊予・愛媛 / 室町 / 愛媛、伊予 / 漢籍 / 儒学者 / 江戸 / 愛媛・伊予 / 国文学 / 中世・近世 / 学問・注釈活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Ehime (Iyo) is highly regarded as its literature and culture such as Soseki's works and Shiki's haiku in the modern times, much attention has not been paid to the literature and culture in pre-modern times. In order to appeal the importance of literature and literary arts of Iyo in pre-modern times, I tried to make clear how the works and studies done in Iyo in pre-modern era(from Muromachi era to early Edo era) was improved, with a focus on the influences of literature or study which were done in the capital area.
Specifically, I analyzed some works created by the person who stayed at Ehime in the Middle and Early Modern period (such as "Wakiya-gisuke Engi", "Hanaga-dera Engi", "Seiryo-ki") from the viewpoint of the reflection of the texts which were made in capital area. At the same time, by continuing the research on "Shomono(annotations and studies)" in the middle and early modern period, I improved the study about the network of the scholars in those days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伊予(愛媛)という土地は、現在では特に松山市に関しては、正岡子規や夏目漱石などのゆかりの地として知られ、「俳都」としての認知度も高まりつつあるものの、それ以前の動向についてはあまり注目されてはこなかったように思われる。しかし現在のそういった状況に至る、前近代における文学・文化活動、学問活動の実態を解明し、その変遷の過程の道筋を明らかにしていくことは、文学研究の領域においてはもちろん、地方創生などが謳われる昨今においては社会的な面からしても重要になることは間違いない。本研究課題はそういった愛媛のそれまで看過されがちであった部分に光をあてることとなり、今後の愛媛を考える一助となるものと考える。