Extant Manuscript Research on Baika Mujinzou by Banri Shuuku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO KENICHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30511662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords梅花無尽蔵 / 杏雨書屋本 / 板坂卜斎 / 徳川家康 / 紀州徳川家 / 旧鈔本 / 尾張徳川家御文庫目録 / 松ヶ岡文庫本 / 和学講談所 / 温古堂文庫 / 勝海舟 / 府城沿革 / 太田道灌 / 早稲田大学図書館蔵『梅花無尽蔵』 / 黒川真頼旧蔵書 / 国書刊行会原稿 / 松井簡治 / 『江戸名所図会』 / 斎藤県麿 / 榊原芳野旧蔵書 / 肥前島原松平文庫 / 梅花無尽蔵抜書 / 蓬左文庫本 / 続群書類従本 / 万里集九 / 伝本研究 / 五山文学 / 漢文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Banri Shuuku, a monk of the late Muromachi period who reverted to secular life, is known for annotating the Tang poetry anthology, “Santaishi,” as well as poems by Su Shi and Huang Tingjian of the Northern dynasty. His poetry collection, “Baika Mujinzou,” includes numerous travel poems, and is significant not only from the aspect of literature but also as a historical material. Nonetheless, neither had it been printed until the publication of the Gunshoruiju nor had its multiple copies been sufficiently studied.
This research focused on a seven-volume work that had barely been examined in previous research and attempted to clarify the lineage of the extant manuscript. The research also considered the relationship between “Baika Mujinzou” and Edo period academia, and was able to obtain results in the field of reception history research, such as designating copies based on the “Edo Meisho Zue.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、旧鈔本を手がかりとしながら『梅花無尽蔵』諸本を調査し、七巻本の系統を明らかにした。多くの新たな知見を得たが、特に現存する最古の七巻本である杏雨書屋蔵本、二番目に古い蓬左文庫蔵本、およびこれと同じ系統に属する松ヶ岡文庫蔵本に関する研究は、斯界への貢献が大きなものである。また、『梅花無尽蔵』が一部の蒐集家に死蔵されていたわけではなく、江戸の地誌の成立に寄与したものがあったことを明らかにした。就中、榊原芳野旧蔵『梅花無尽蔵』が『江戸名所図会』の編纂に用いられたこと、塙保己一旧蔵『梅花無尽蔵』が勝海舟の有に帰し、『府城沿革』の編纂に用いられたことは、従来指摘がなかったことに属する。