A Study of atelier of Fujiwara Tameie, and manuscripts transcribed by group led by Fujiwara Tameie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2023)
Onomichi City University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Rie  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10583221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書誌学 / 文献学 / 藤原為家 / 古典籍 / 監督書写 / 書誌学・文献学 / 書写 / 兼輔集 / 国文学 / 写本 / 伊勢物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched how Fujiwara Tameie transcribed his family'scollection of various poetic anthologies and literature. The tradition of transcribing poetic anthologies by Fujiwara Shunzei and his son Teika was carried forward by his son, Tameie. This study focused specifically on Tameie's activities. Because the actual circumstances surrounding Tameie's transcriptions were unclear, compared to Shunzei and Teika. The inherited method is, many assistants participated in, to ensuring efficient production and preservation of literature particularly waka literature. I have clarified in detail what Tameie's transcriptions were like, based on various historical documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安時代の書写による写本がほとんど現存しない平安の文学作品であるが、藤原俊成・定家およびそれを引き継いだ為家らが精力的に古典籍を書写したからこそ、現代の私たちは平安の文学作品を読むことができている。つまり、その書写活動がどのようにおこなわれたのか、実態を把握することは、御子左家の和歌活動を知る上で重要であるだけでなく、平安文学作品についての全ての研究・読解や基盤となるものであり、学術的・社会的意義が高いと考えられる。