A Comprehensive Study on the Kyogen of Yamaguchi Sagi School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INADA hideo  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80264969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords狂言 / 鷺流 / 長州藩 / 日本文学 / 中世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the Kyogen texts written down by Shunnichi Syosaku, we considered the following points of the system of play script: 1)Shunnichi texts fundamentally have distinctive features of the Den-emon branch of the Sagi school. 2)Some parts of these texts, however, have in them some of the elements which are differents from thosse of the Sagi school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山口市に現存する鷺流狂言は、長州藩狂言方であった春日庄作によって明治期に山口の素人衆に伝えられた。春日庄作が鷺伝右衛門派の役者であったことは、すでに指摘されているが、彼の伝えた狂言の内容の分析からその系統的位置を明らかにする研究は、未着手であった。本研究は、春日庄作自筆台本と他流台本、中央の鷺流台本との徹底比較による系統的分析によって、春日庄作自筆本記載の狂言が基本的に鷺伝右衛派の系統に属するとともに、部分的には中央の鷺流とは異なる独自の詞章・演出をもつことを明らかにした。このことは、江戸期地方諸藩における狂言の実態解明の重要な糸口となり、山口鷺流の今後の伝承活動の重要な指針ともなりうる。