The production of statues and biography at early Japanese Buddhist temples: the cultural network between temples in Chang'an and Heijokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KURANAKA SHINOBU  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40215041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords賛 / 碑文 / 題画 / 墓誌 / インド / 大安寺 / 鑑真 / 空海 / 淡海三船 / 南総里見八犬伝 / 文体 / 日本霊異記 / 碑 / 伝 / 像 / 版本挿絵 / 翻訳 / 渡来僧 / 道セン / 菩提僊那 / 犬坂毛野 / 傀儡師 / 図像 / 延暦僧録 / 大唐伝戒師僧名記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese biographies developed from gravestone inscriptions to the obituaries of high officials found in the Shoku Nihongi, but detailed accounts began with the epitaphs of Daian-ji temple high monks who had travelled to Japan from several regions of Asia. These epitaphs consisted of an epic poem and its introduction with many biographical details, and were produced alongside the high monks' statues by their Japanese disciples. In this research, I aimed at reconstructing the history of the syncretism between biographies, epic poems and visual arts in East Asian cultures by pointing out three stages: 1) the Omi period, 2) the Tenpyo period, and 3) the early Heian period; and by analyzing its relationship with the construction of Buddhist temples and statues in the Tenpyo era. Finally, I analyzed many epic poems of Medieval Japan, and have concluded that the frontispieces of Nanso Satomi Hakkenden are to be considered the best example of this syncretism in Japanese literary history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
八世紀後半、「肖像」に対する「碑文」の「賛」として成立した日本の伝記文学は「伝・賛と肖像」の遡源であった。平安朝以降、題画文学と「賛」は空海と嵯峨天皇周辺で融合し、中世の禅と五山文学、同朋衆の「座の文芸」の場を経由して、禅宗史伝の祖師頂相や変化菩薩の画賛等、新たな「伝・賛と肖像」を生みだす。この禅のメカニズムは古代に遡る。近世には俳画・摺物・茶掛・版本挿絵等、文学と絵画資料の表現と理解が緊密に連繋し、『南総里見八犬伝』口絵賛に至って集大成を遂げる。仏教を軸に《東アジアの伝・賛と肖像》の日本学を出典論と翻訳・翻案論を表裏一体の方法論とし、ジャンルを越えたクロスメディア論を国際・学際的に展開する。