Project/Area Number |
16K02374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Hisayo 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90338955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木谷 眞理子 成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (00439506)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHINO Mizue
UGAI Sachie
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 狭衣物語 / 異本系本文 / 本文の改変 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched the "different book system" of "Sagoromo Monogatari" (also known as the “second system” or the “second type”) when dividing the various texts of the story into three major groups, by reading and comprehending the texts of the story, mainly Volume 1 and Volume 2, in detail. The texts of the “different book system” have a lot of unique different sentences and lost sentences compared to the other two groups of the story. However, these sentences are not ad hoc modifications, or mere summaries or addition of explanation. While the “different book system” is a “different” group of the story, a consistent logic can be found throughout this system. I have found out that the “different book system”, as a whole, has the same plots of the other two groups and are modified, comparing favorably with the other two groups, based on a deep understanding of "Genji Monogatari” in the motif of similar human characters and relations in it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異本系本文は、原典ができてから40~50年ほど後に改変された本文と推定されており、原典を求めて精読するという従来の本文批判研究においては、他の二グループに比べて、その本文の様態についての考究がほとんどなされてこなかった。 しかし『狭衣物語』の場合、『源氏物語』とは比べものにならない多種多様な本文が残されている。それはすなわち、書写において自由な改変が行われてきたことを意味しており、改変を許容する流動性を含めて、この作品を評価することが肝要である。その意味で、成立後約半世紀での改変本文の全体像を確認し、改変の様相や質的達成について評価する意義は大きい。