the study on the formation of the surrounding culture of 'The Tale of Genji'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Akihiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90390492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords源氏物語 / 古注釈 / 俗語訳 / 中世王朝物語 / 古代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main points of this research are the following 3 items: (1) Research on the text of 'The Tale of Genji' and ancient commentaries, (2) Research on the vernacular translation of 'The Tale of Genji' in the early-modern times, and (3) Research on the surrounding works of 'The Tale of Genji'.
As for (1), an old commentary on 'The Tale of Genji' written by Gyokuei KAOKU, a female classical scholar in the Sengoku period, is scheduled to be reprinted and published in cooperation with several researchers, and the complete reprint has already been completed, and the confirmation of the reprint and the writing of an annotated edition are in progress. With regard to (2), two presentations were made at international conferences. I will also publish a study on the vernacular translation of 'The Tale of Genji'. As for (3), we planned an exhibition and made a pamphlet. I also published two academic presentations and two papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、『源氏物語』周辺文化の形成に大きく重点を置いた研究である。花屋玉栄の研究により、戦国期の女性による『源氏物語』受容が掘り起こされよう。また、俗語訳『源氏物語』の研究は、近世において『源氏物語』文化がいかに形成されていくかを知る貴重な研究である。さらに、中世王朝物語の研究は、王朝物語がどのように生き残っていくかを知る上で重要である。
このように『源氏物語』周辺文化の形成を研究することで、「古典」として研究されることの多い『源氏物語』が、実は、時代によって大きく揺らぐ存在であり、『源氏物語』注釈書や周辺作品の価値も時代によって変遷することの具体的な様相が明らかになったかと思われる。