East Asian Perspectives on the History of Scholastic Culture of Sino-Japanese Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新川 登亀男  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (50094066)
陣野 英則  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
高松 寿夫  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
吉原 浩人  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords「文」の概念史 / 国際研究者交流 / 東アジア学術文化史 / 和漢古文献 / 古注釈書 / 日中近代図書館 / 図書分類法 / 日本文学 / 文の概念史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigated the transformation of “letters” and “literature” from the premodern to modern period, the problems the humanities currently face, and the significance and potentiality of “letters” in Japan and East Asia while centering research on these three pillars: (1) Conducted research with Professor Wiebke Denecke of Boston University that repositions the history of Japanese scholastic culture from the concept of “letters” and, together, conceived and published the three-volume A New History of Japanese “Letterature”(2) Advanced research on Sino-Japanese classics and old commentaries, and held workshops on the study of Sino-Japanese premodern texts with Peking University’s Department of Chinese Language and Literature (3) Advanced analysis of early modern Japanese and Chinese libraries’ curation of collections of books and cataloguing classification based on field work in Beijing and officially announced these results through presentations and articles
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人文学の危機」ということが叫ばれる今、近代以前の日本に形成展開していた和漢の「文」の学問世界を改めて捉え直し、近現代に至る「文」や「文学」の変遷を明らかにすべく刊行した『日本「文」学史』全三冊は、現在の「人文学」が抱える根本的な課題と共に、「文学」の意義や可能性に関する問題について広く呼びかけることを期して編纂したものであり、国内外の関連の研究者から多くの反響が得られた。またワークショップの開催を通じて、国際的な共同研究を実現できたことも本研究の大きな成果である。