On the Development of Ancient Commentaries on Genji monogatari and the Reception of Heian Literature: A Fundamental Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Hidenori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 清恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
新美 哲彦  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90390492)
宮川 葉子  淑徳大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90296301)
山中 悠希  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40732756)
横溝 博  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30303449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平安文学 / 源氏物語 / 古注釈 / 長珊聞書 / 受容 / 町田康 / 藤岡作太郎 / 明治期の国文学 / 翻訳 / 詩歌 / 翻案 / 物語叙述 / 人称 / 河海抄 / 日本文学 / 古典受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project was structured around the two pillars of research involving the study of ancient commentaries on Genji monogatari and the study of modern-era reception of Heian literature.
The first portion centered on the transcription of the Chosan kikigaki, a hitherto un-transcribed yet significant commentary. As a result of this concentrated effort, a quarter of this massive work was transcribed and sent to the press, with its first draft now completely proofread and slated for eventual publication. The research group activities additionally saw to the examination of other un-transcribed ancient commentaries.
The latter half of the project then furthered investigation into Fujioka Sakutaro, and the national Japanese literature in its early days, subsequently producing two papers. A single-author monograph on Fujioka is likewise in the works now. What's more, it also entailed discussions regarding the adaptations of Genji monogatari penned by modern-era writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果には、大きく分けて二つの意義がある。
第一には、翻刻がなく、かつ影印(当の写本を撮影した写真)すら容易にアクセスしがたい『源氏物語』の古注釈書を翻刻し、公刊することによって、研究者たちに便宜を図ることとなる。
第二には、『源氏物語』などの平安文学が近現代においていかに受けとめられたのか、また翻訳・翻案によっていかに「再生」したのかといった問題に関して、新たな視座を提供した点である。具体的には、明治時代の国文学の実態に迫ったことで、今の平安文学の受けとめ方の基盤を反省的にとらえ直す契機となるだろう。あわせて、翻訳以上、翻案未満の営為がもつ現代的な意味がひろく共有されるように図った。