Reseach on the historical impact and the background of Keichu's "Manyo-daishoki"
Project/Area Number |
16K02378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Niigata University of Management |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 『万葉集』 / 『万葉代匠記』 / 契沖 / 思想史 / 解釈学 / 漢籍 / 高野山の学問 / 本居宣長 / 『漫吟集類題』 / 比較文学的方法 / 仏典研究 / 人間学 / 万葉代匠記 / 「初稿本」から「精撰本」へ / 契沖の閲歴と思想の関連 / 契沖歌集『漫吟集類題』 / 契沖における知的革新 / 中国学と契沖の漢学 / 富士山百首 / 歴史的認識 / 解釈の革新 / 「外」の視点 / 日本文学 / 古代文学 / 万葉集 / 江戸文学 / 歌学 / 国学 / 文学一般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the comparison of the several manuscripts of "Manyo-Daishoki" of Keichu and the complete version dedicated to Mito Mitsukuni, and under the lights of history of the researches of Keichu, we clarified the essence of the method of the commentary of "Manyo-shu" as a kind of the "Hermeneutics", which is fundamentally different from the commentaries made until medieval era. Keichu was keenly and methodologically conscious of the "savoir"(a famous technical term of Michael Foucault) of the period of "Manyo-shu", and determines the meanings of words and phrases from the diachronic and synchronic reseaches. Beside that, we have known that the "Hermeneutics"of Keichu had been constructed and established under the influence of the tradition of Chinese knowledge in the temples in the mountain of Koya. Now we are making our results of the research open to the public by uploading essays online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日『万葉集』が読めるようになっているのは契沖の仕事のおかげである。今も多くの注釈書や研究論文が契沖の『代匠記』を引用している。契沖以前にも700年以上にわたる『万葉集』研究の歴史があるが、それらには歌を作品として「解釈」する視点が欠けている。契沖は独力で解釈学の体系を構築し、古代の作品は古代の言語体系で書かれていること、『万葉集』の文字表現は漢籍の織物であることを踏まえて、言語と思想の状況に立って『万葉集』を読解したのである。ところが、今日でもなお契沖の『代匠記』は専門家によって「注釈」としか見られていない。本研究は『万葉代匠記』に一貫している読解の思想と方法の解明に取り組んだものである。