Fundamental research of nara-e style and picture scroll tale of taketori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
SONE SEIICHI  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (20187892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords竹取物語 / 奈良絵本・絵巻 / 図絵と本文の齟齬 / 図絵の描出方法 / 図絵の構図 / 図絵と本文の乖離 / 物語本文との乖離 / 類型性と独自性 / 本文との乖離 / 図絵の論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey of a total of 36 manuscripts of the 18 Nara-e styles and 18 picture scrolls of the tale of TAKETORI, obtained pictorial pictures,and confirmed the text.As a result I elucidate the complex of Tohoku University Kano collection book Nara-e style middle volume,and the original sketch of the sketch was determined by comparing the picture sketches of the 5 picture scrolls drawn based on the same sketch,and the range where the painter could freely draw was confirmed.
Also I consider an example where the picture and the text contradict each other,convert it into the figure of the person who should be originally and draw it or that there is a unique method of the picture to draw by adding the figure of the original person I clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『竹取物語』の奈良絵本・絵巻の伝本は、現在、絵巻31伝本、奈良絵本38伝本、画帖・屏風等14伝本の合計83伝本が知られるが、一部閲覧が困難な伝本もあることを勘案すると、36伝本の図絵を入手できたことは、全体の半分程が入手できたことになる。
この伝本数は十分とはいえず、調査の継続が不可欠だが、『竹取物語』の図絵の構図について、比較検討することで、場面毎の類型性と独自性を解明し、図絵と物語本文との関連を議論してゆくための基盤の基礎は整えることがきたと考えている。