Construction of East Asian Comparative Printing Woodblock Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takaaki  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (20411150)
Research Collaborator Miyagawa Shinya
Han Seonhak
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords板木 / 版木 / 東アジア / 木版 / デジタルアーカイブ / 比較研究 / 近世出版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A previous research on the woodblock printing history had only been applicable to the domestic blocks. This research has established the system of research exchanges to expand the scope of the research to East Asian block print culture. The project has started digitization of the printing blocks which owned by the oversea institute to make these exchanges steady. Along with it, the subject has progressed digitization to preserve Japanese printing woodblocks to overcome powerless of Japanese circumstances comparing the others countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の印刷史においては、板木を用いた印刷の比重が大きかったが、その手法は決してわが国独自のものではなく、東アジア地域に共通するものであった。そうした観点から、日本と同様の木版印刷文化を持つ東アジア各国(中国・韓国・ベトナム)との比較研究体制を構築すべく、国際シンポジウムへの参加や、国際ワークショップの企画・運営をおこないつつ、各国の研究者との交流体制を構築した。