An integrated study on the formation and mechanism of medieval religion and art text.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toyoo  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50169190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords書物 / 中世 / 宗教テキスト / 儀礼 / 仏教 / 神道 / 身体 / 中世神道 / 密教テキスト / 啓示 / 憑依 / 東アジア / 中世神話 / 修験 / 禅思想 / 灌頂 / 中世醍醐寺 / 三宝院流 / 瑜祇灌頂 / 神道灌頂 / 宗教文化 / 中世芸文 / 古典学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, studies on the culture of the Middle Ages have seen dramatic progress in the development of unknown texts and new research based on them. This research is based on the following research trends, In order to further develop and deepen the results of the study of the Middle Ages religious culture history (ritual, body theory, character theory, and writing theory) This is a comprehensive analysis of the relationship between the formation of various rituals that permeate the Middle Ages and the creation and enjoyment of the writing The explanation of the concept of the book specific to the pre - modern period also refers to the way of writing in contemporary culture This should not happen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速にデジタル化が進む現代社会において、書物文化がどのように推移するかは大きな関心を呼ぶテーマといえる。本研究を通じて解明された中世特有の書物生成のメカニズム及び儀礼や信仰の場における書物享受の実態の諸相は、こうした人類文化における書物の意義と歴史を考える際に大きな参照枠を提供するものと思われる。同時に、本研究は、神道研究や中世密教研究に新たな視座を提供するものでもある。