A Comprehensive Study of the Muromachi Monogatari from a Buddhist Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
Minoura Naomi  同朋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70449362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室町物語 / お伽草子 / 説話 / 因縁 / 霊験譚 / 経典 / 本地物 / 中世文学 / 経文引用 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muromachi monogatari (also called Otogi zoshi, Nara ehon, or medieval novels) are short stories created mainly in the Muromachi period. Because they were written based on the knowledge, culture, and education of the time, they have high documentary value, but research on them is still insufficient. In order to understand the cultural and ideological background of the tales, it is necessary to analyze them from a Buddhist perspective.
In this study, Muromachi monogatari is approached from a Buddhist perspective, focusing particularly on the view of samsara, sin and karma, spiritual tales, and quotations from Buddhist scriptures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世文芸研究における仏教的観点の重要性は広く認識されており、室町物語群に対しても同様である。本研究で扱った中世寺院資料は、室町物語からはやや距離があるが、「本地物」と呼ばれる因縁譚や転生譚を中心に据える室町物語を適切に読み解く一助になると考える。また、室町物語に見られるような、現世の不遇を前世の因縁によるとする考え方は人に罪業観を持たせる可能性があるが現代にも存在し、その論理の歴史的検証は現代的課題とも言える。