Research on the generation of Setsuwa literature : Focusing on the relationship with the creation and management of records in aristocratic and temple societies
Project/Area Number |
16K02386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Otani University (2020-2021) Tenri University (2016-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
sato ayumi 大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50460655)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 説話 / 寺院資料調査 / 文庫 / 『扶桑略記』 / 史書 / 他国観 / 悉皆目録 / 勧修寺 / 論義 / 比叡山 / 歴史像 / 聖教調査 / 説話研究 / 験者 / 平安浄土教 / 資料調査・研究 / 神仏習合 / 学僧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Setsuwa literature is usually appreciated as contained in collections of tales such as Konjaku Monogatari Shu and Uji shui Monogatari , and is considered part of literary history. However, if we consider the tales before they were collected in collections of Setsuwa literature, they are oral traditions or precedents attached to the records of aristocratic or temple societies. In this study, we focused on this fact and conducted research on the generation process of individual Setsuwa tales while surveying temple materials that allow us to observe Tales before they were included in collections of Setsuwa literature. As a result, we were able to examine the function of the Setsuwa tales within the social group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世の貴族・寺院社会において説話は独立して存在した訳ではなく、日記・儀式書・聞書・言談の中に生成するものであった。本研究は、貴族・寺院社会における資料群の中で、説話の生成・変遷・保管がどのように行われたのか、体系的かつ実証的に考察しようとするものである。①勧修寺・東寺などひとつの体系性を保った資料群(文庫)の全体構造を把握し、そのなかでの説話がおかれた位置(位相)を提示し、②具体的な説話を挙げて、その生成過程を社会との関係において考察し、③それぞれにおいて明らかになった実証実例を体系化・論理化することで、説話の生成過程を考えるというものであり、研究の進展に大きな意義を持つものであった。