Research of text revised edition and interpretation using corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mika  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70462041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔡 佩青  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20584973)
冨士池 優美  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20510572)
鴻野 知暁  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30751515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本文学 / コーパス / 西行物語 / 語彙 / 形態素解析 / コーパス構築 / 翻刻 / 中世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to revise and interpret the original texts of five kinds of stories written by anonymous writers, all of which relate to "Saigyo Monogatari". It is implemented as part of Japanese literature research based on the structured and developed parallel corpus.
The parallel corpus enables us to compare corresponding scenes in each story. It resulted in obtaining clues to manifest the quantitative characteristic in vocabularies used in "Saigyo Monogatari" as well as the resemblance and difference of scenes and contexts, the description amount, and the depiction style. It was also found that the writers not only disassembled and recomposed the structure of waka poetry composed by Saigyo in their stories, but also reedited his waka poetry itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本古典文学研究に活用できるコーパスを構築・整備した。これにより、見出し語や品詞の付与された索引として活用できることに学術的意義があると考える。特に、伝本の多い『西行物語』の諸本の中で、特徴的な5本についてデータ化を行い、パラレルコーパスの整備を行ったことにより、異なる伝本間での比較検討が容易になったことも学術的意義であると考える。