Study of waka expression from the viewpoint of particles, auxiliary verbs, syntax, and sentence structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
koike hiroaki  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (30321433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和歌 / 表現 / 助詞 / 助動詞 / 構文 / 文章構成 / 八代集 / 百首歌 / 大江千里集 / 初期百首 / 句切れ / なりけり / もの / 古今和歌集 / 後撰和歌集 / 拾遺和歌集 / 場面 / 句題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reached following three results: First, the development of the poem of "Narikeri" in the Hachidaishu was examined from the perspective of rhetoric and the interrelationship between the words and phrases. As a result, it was revealed that "Narikeri" is characterized by a shift from intellectual expression of the Kokin style to the introspective as well as resentful articulation. Secondly, the study of the form of the end of poems issued in the early one hundred waka poems, it was cleared that the poems of Yoshitada, Shitagou, and Egyou are dominated by the usage of sentiments, while the Shigeyuki Hyakushu [one hundred poems] have the least number of sentiments usages. This study shows the public nature of the Shigeyuki Anthology significantly influences the results. Finally, in addition to annotating the Oe Chisato Anthology (poems 1-40), I also clarified the characteristics of vocabulary and syntax, and the relationship between the Kudai poems and the Waka poems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典和歌の表現研究は、自立語(歌枕・歌ことば)と修辞との面から、大きな成果を上げてきた。そこで、今後は、表現主体(話し手)の判断や気持ちを表したり、叙述を統括、接合、終結するはたらきをする、助詞・助動詞(付属語)と、それによって組み立てられる構文、および句切れのある、複数の文から構成される和歌においては文章構成とを観点とした、研究の段階に展開する必要がある。しかし、本研究開始当初に、文学研究においては、こうした観点を正面に据えた研究はほとんどなかった。
本研究は、上記を観点として、八代集の表現史と複数の私家集の表現特性とを明らかにすることで、和歌の表現研究を新たな段階に展開した。