A fundamental research of "Kanringohousyu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Hitoshi  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (00390493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords翰林五鳳集 / 詩の総集 / 百人一首 / 花上集 / 絶海中津 / 大谷大学図書館蔵 詩集 / 国文学 / 中世文学 / 五山文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research investigated the collection of poems called “Kanringohousyu” written by Zen monks in Japan in Edo era. As a result, it is preferable to refer to “Kanringohousyu” contained in “Gakkenbunko” rather than contained in “Dainipponbukkyouzensyo” since “Kanringohousyu” contained in “Gakkenbunko” was considered to remain the contents closer to the scattered original.For instance, in the case of focusing on the poems written by Zekkaichurin in Vol. 48, his three poems were selected in “Kanringohousyu” contained in “Dainipponbukkyouzensyo” and those three poems were not selected in his own collection of poems called “Syoukenkou”. It is revealed, however, that those three poems were not his works comparing with “Kanringohousyu” contained in “Gakkenbunko” because of the poems’ order differences. And also it can say that his poems in “Kanringohousyu” contained in “Dainipponbukkyouzensyo” were mainly sourced from “Syoukenkou”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『翰林五鳳集』は、研究者の利用頻度が非常に高い割には、不明な点が多い総集である。そして、利用に際して、唯一の翻刻本である大日本仏教全書本のみならず、鶚軒文庫本や、内閣文庫蔵 旧修史館本も併せて利用する必要性を説く指摘は、五山文学を取り巻く様々な研究に影響を与えると思われる。また、未刊行の大谷大学図書館蔵『詩集』は『五鳳集』と同じく、五山詩の総集という性格を持ちながら、かなり「原始的」な一面も併せ持ち、だからこそ、『五鳳集』に関する基礎的な事柄を確認・考察する際、大いに参考になる。