The study about production of illustrated scrolls and picture books in the 16th to the 17th century and potential relationships between the aforementioned Buddhist tales and vernacular tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOIDA Tomoko  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (50516995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords絵巻 / 奈良絵本 / 仮名法語 / 比丘尼御所 / 仮名草子 / 尼 / 尼寺 / 絵入り版本 / 唱導 / 出版 / 物語草子 / 寺院資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed at elucidating the actual situation of the production of illustrated scrolls and picture books produced a lot from the 16th to the 17th century and accomplished this study.Specifically, at first I analyzed the work including "Nezumi no soshi" which Cambridge University library possessed and "Tokiwa no uba" which Tenri library possessed.And I showed it about potential relationships between the aforementioned Buddhist tales and vernacular tales and reported the result in the international conference.Second, I also specifically examined the influence relationship with the picture book in the early Edo period.As a result, I elucidated a part of production actual situation of illustrated scrolls and picture books which reached the golden age in the late 17th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16・17世紀に多数制作された絵巻や奈良絵本には、経典の談義や仏教の唱導の影響が少なからず認められる。特に祖師や高僧の教えを説いた仮名法語は江戸初期に開版されたことからも、物語草子に多大なる影響を与えたと考えられる。しかしながら、お伽草子や仮名草子、仮名法語といったジャンルや時代による区分から、その影響関係については従来あまり注意を払われずにきたのが現状である。本研究は、具体的な作品の分析を通してその相関性について明示しただけでなく、江戸初期の絵入り版本との相関関係をも明らかにしたことで、ジャンルや時代区分にとらわれない物語草子の制作実態の一端を解明したものと考える。