Drastic Comprehensive Research on the Establishment and Development of Kasen-e Works as Fusion Art of WAKA Poem, Picture and Calligraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2018-2022)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Tsuneyo  武蔵野大学, 日本文学研究所, 客員研究員 (80143080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歌仙絵 / 書式 / 散らし書き / 色紙 / 番いの構造 / 時代不同歌合 / 入木道 / 歌仙絵の和歌 / 業兼本三十六歌仙絵 / 和歌書式 / 均整志向 / 均衡と不均衡 / 返し書き / 百人秀歌 / 百人一首絵 / 三十六歌仙絵 / 時代不同歌合絵 / 百人一首 / 障子絵 / 色紙形 / 歌仙像 / 扁額歌仙絵 / 異種百人一首 / 国文学 / 美術史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On Depictions of Immortals Poets which consist of pictures, waka poems, and calligraphy I examined the aspect of calligraphy, which has been little studied.
First, I analyzed the various forms of writing waka poems based on materials handed down by calligraphy specialists. Next, after confirming there many types of waka poems used in the various Depictions of Immortals Poets, I analyzed them in "Narikabon" and considered the meaning of inheriting "Jidai Fudo Uta-awase". In addition, I reexamined the pioneering meaning of the picture of "Jidai Fudo Uta-awase".From the results of the above analysis of pictures, waka poems, and calligraphy, it was concluded that contrasting poets and poems was important in the development of Depictions of Immortals Poets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要課題とした歌仙絵の書につき、入木道の営みを取り上げ、書の専門の観点から、多彩な書き方の実態を把握し、その創意の由来を解明した。それをもとに、書式に見られる自然を踏まえた東洋的な構図と幾何学的な整序の構図は安易な対立関係にはなく、それらを総合する観点から問い直されるべきことを提言した。こうした日本文化の把握の見直しにも有益な書の面からの解明をもとに、絵と歌の再検討から得られた結果を踏まえ、歌仙絵の多様化に向かう要所を作品の番いの構造に見定めたことは、豊かに展開する歌仙絵作品の諸相を捉え直すために有効な知見をもたらすと判断される。