| Project/Area Number |
16K02394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Yusuke 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (40551502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西岡 芳文 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (90443407)
岡本 綾乃 (道津綾乃) 神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (40443410)
貫井 裕恵 神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (40782868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 唱導資料 / 聖教 / 聖教研究 / 聖教調査 / 国文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We mainly investigated the books possessed by Syomyo-ji Temple and study on the narrative literature which was recited by preaching (shodo) in Kamakura. We have reprinted texts on preaching (Senji-mon-sesso) which was classified by the Thousand Character Classic (Senji-mon poem), and analyse on the actual circumstances of preaching and the narrative literature which was recited by preaching during the Medieval Period in Kamakura area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唱導資料には、中世寺院社会の実態や日本中世の仏教の知の体系が反映されており、その研究は、ひいては中世の知のありようを解明することにつながる。また、唱導においては、仏教の教えや寺院の諸活動の意義を、比喩の説話を交えて説くのが常套的であり、唱導資料の表現分析により、中世文学の生きた動態が浮かび上がってきた。中世文学・芸能の研究のみならず、仏教学・仏教史研究などにも資する唱導資料の意義が明らかになった。