A Study on Mori Ogai as President of the Imperial Museum : Academic foundation of museum administrative reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Toru  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10367013)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森鴎外 / 博物館行政 / 美術制度 / 椋鳥通信 / 帝室博物館 / 博物館 / 行政改革 / 美術館 / 制度 / 改革 / 学術的基盤 / 文化情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mori Ogai took on the important duty of director of the Imperial Museum in his later years.In my research into this period, I clarified the academic foundations of his historical reforms. The major museum reforms he enacted can be summarized in the following three points. (1) Introducing the historic-period specific exhibits that are standard today, (2) Encouraging publications (starting publication of academic reports and catalogs), (3) Expanding the number of general researchers, intellectuals allowed to view the treasures of Shosoin.
Although these developments have been discussed in the context of domestic affairs, I show how they were closely related to the world-leading case of Germany's museums. In addition, I expound on how Ogai's reforms augmented the contemporary strengths of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本を代表する知識人森鴎外の最晩年は、宮内省図書頭並びに帝室博物館総長としての活動に捧げられたが、その旺盛な取り組みの具体については知られていないところが多い。本研究は、今日世界的に標準なものとなっている博物館・美術館における時代別の展示が、いち早く鴎外の主導によってなされた経緯を、当時の国際的な状況との関りにおいて明らかにしたものである。歴史に残る行政改革の条件を具体的に明らかにした点に一定の意義があるものと考える。