The Newspaper Novels by Shiken Morita and Circulation of Stories in the Late 19th Century British Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BABA Mika  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90405548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森田思軒 / 明治文学 / 新聞小説 / 新聞編集者 / 翻訳 / 郵便報知新聞 / 物語流通 / ジュール・ヴェルヌ / 日本近代文学 / 植民地 / 新聞記事シンジケート / 新聞 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reconsider the positioning of newspaper novels in the Meiji period. In particular, I paid attention to a large number of original works unknown by Morita Shiken in the "Yubin Hochi Shimbun".
Many of them were consistent with the stories published and circulated in English newspapers of the British Empire's cultural area such as the United States, Australia, New Zealand, etc., centered on Britain. From this, it became clear that publishing a novel in a newspaper was closely related to the act of editing the newspaper, and that it had an intention to promote the formation of human literacy of Japanese readers. Not only "Yubin Hochi Shimbun" but from the perspective of Meiji literary and newspaper editing, I could get a view to evaluate the way of modern Japanese literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、文学の翻訳と原典との関係は書籍を中心に検討されてきたが、19世紀後半特有の大英帝国文化圏における物語流通を視野に入れ、新聞メディアを新たな調査範囲とすべきと提案できた。
また、日本の文学と新聞との関係は大変密接であるにもかかわらず、従前の文学史において新聞小説そのものは大衆的・通俗的だと批判されざるを得なかった。しかし、明治期の文学者たちは新聞編集に積極的にかかわっており、なにより彼らの文学創作および翻訳の前提であり、基盤をなしていることがわかった。今後、そうした営為の総体を改めて評価することで、日本的な文学・文化の近代化の様相を再検討できるのではないかという新たな視座を得ることができた。