Project/Area Number |
16K02398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Motoko 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40154108)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 児童文学 / 近代文学 / 日本文学 / 叢書 / 少年少女 / カノン形成 / 少年少女読者 / 読者 / 体系化 / 規範化 / 国文学 / 比較文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified how modern literature was codified, and the editorial planners' consciousness of "literature", targeting all major literature collections for boys and girls since World War II.The main series of books reflect the trend of modern literature research at that time, and show the transition from author-oriented organization to work-oriented editing.Other than that, some points were confirmed;the existence of literary diversity such as essays and travelogues eventually changed to novels;cultural novels by SHIMOMURA Kojin and YAMAMOTO Yuzo were gradually disappearing;NATSUME Soseki established privileged position as a great writer;relationship with Japanese language textbooks, and so on.These findings can be developed into a broader study of how "literature" was developed, established, and enjoyed by readers of boys and girls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二次大戦後に「現代児童文学」が出発し、高度経済成長の中で創作・翻訳の作品が多数刊行されていったが、その一方で一般文学の作品を収録した少年少女向き叢書も数多く刊行されていた。本研究ではそのうち近代文学を対象として刊行された主要な叢書類を1950年代から70年代にかけて順次検討していった。それにより、人格陶冶など「教養形成」を念頭において読書行為が期待されていた時代において、少年少女読者にもそれが求められていた状況が具体的にみえてきた。また時代の流れに即して選択される作品に変化がある様子など、戦後の社会・文化状況の中での「文学」の意味・意義について明らかにしていくことをした。