Formation of research infrastructure through comprehensive research on MIZUKAMI Tsutomu 's autograph materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHKI Shimon  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00726424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛野 剛史  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00453465)
高橋 孝次  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 助教 (20571623)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本文学 / 水上勉 / 文壇 / 戦後文学 / 自筆資料 / 原稿 / 書簡 / 出版 / 文学一般 / 日本近代文学 / 近代 / メディア / 草稿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research project is to investigate and analyze a set of materials owned by MIZUKAMI Tsutomu (1919 -2004), who wrote across the border between main literature and popular literature and played an extremely important role in the literary world after the World War II, and to clarify its value.
Of about 5000 items in MIZUKAMI Tsutomu's house where he lived in his later years in Tomi, Nagano Prefecture, we compiled and analyzed about 1700 materials, including manuscripts, letters from famous authors, editors, and cultural figures, and published materials. As a result, it was possible to study not only about MIZUKAMI's works, which had not been progressed, but also the establishment of literary circles after the war and the formation of literary genres such as popular literature and main literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の第一の成果は、埋もれてしまう可能性があった文化的に重要なコレクションを整理・調査し、その価値を明らかにすることができたことにある。
また、その作業を通して、これまで存在の重要性が認識されていながら研究が進んでいなかった水上勉の文業の全体像を明らかにすることができた。そのことは、作家個人の研究に資するだけではなく、第二次世界大戦後のわが国の文化状況を総合的に考察するための材料を提示することになった。