From the National Spirit to a National Literature : The Development of Japanese Literature in the Period of the Establishment of Japan as a National State, Focussing on Ogai, Chogyu and Chofu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (30198858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords森鴎外 / 高山樗牛 / 姉崎嘲風 / 国民国家 / ドイツ思想文化受容 / 博文館「太陽」 / 文明批評 / 文化主義 / 民族精神 / ハイネ / 田岡嶺雲 / ルドルフ・オイケン / 多和田葉子 / ドイツ思想受容 / 近代日本文明論 / ハインリヒ・ハイネ / 国文学 / 独文学 / 思想史 / 比較文学 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the essay on the Japanese spirit produced the national literature in the period of the establishment of Japan as a national state after the Sino-Japanese War and the Russo-Japanese War under strong influence of German thought. The analysis of the criticism on Japanese civilization by TAKAYAMA Chogyu and ANESAKI Chofu as well as of MORI Ogais review of that works makes clear the significance of the reception of German thought and culture for Ogai, Chogyu and Chofu.
Also, this study deals with the importance of the magazine “Taiyo”(The Sun)published by Hakubunkan in which Chogyu’s and Chofu’s criticism appeared for the birth of a national literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国民国家」確立期の鴎外・樗牛・嘲風らによる論説を中心に、ドイツ思想・文化受容の意義を考察した著書『博文館「太陽」と近代日本文明論――ドイツ思想・文化の受容と展開』(勉誠出版)において、明治中期から大正中期までの長期にわたっての考察と、思想史・文学史における対象として「文明批評」を取り上げた研究であることが学術的に評価されている(長尾宗典氏による書評 「日本歴史」第847号 2018年12月号 吉川弘文館)。文明の進路や日本文化についての再考が進む現代において、明治・大正期の知識人が取り組んだ思想課題を振り返る際の手掛かりを提供することが、本研究成果の社会的意義として挙げられる。