Project/Area Number |
16K02402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Unoda Shoya 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50324893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 栄美子 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00236415)
川口 隆行 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30512579)
黒川 伊織 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (50611638)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 山代巴 / 生活記録 / 被爆者運動 / 原爆に生きて / この世界の片隅で / 民話を生む人々 / 牧瀬菊枝 / 内田千寿子 / サークル / 文化運動 / 重家豊 / 戦後文化運動 / 農村女性文学 / 被爆体験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research studied the cultural movements in Japan during the 1950s by focusing on Yamashiro Tomoe, a women’s human rights activist and female writer in rural Hiroshima. This research elucidated how those who were influenced by Yamashiro Tomoe became female grassroots writers through analyzing the Yamashiro Tomoe Papers and other first materials of the cultural movements in Bingo area. The outcomes of this research contributed to gendering existing studies on cultural movements in Japan. Furthermore, this research clarified that Yamashiro Tomoe played an important role not only in the women’s human rights movement, but also in the early stage of the hibakusha movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後日本の思想や運動は,基本的には都市に住む男性の知識人や活動家を中心に研究されてきた。近年資料復刻・実証研究の両面で大きな成果を挙げている戦後文化運動研究の場合も同様である。それに対し,本研究は,農村の女性という二重に周辺化された存在に,山代巴という研究史上必ずしも重視されてこなかった人物に視点を据えることで,光を当てた。そのようなかたちで戦後日本の民主主義の草の根的基盤のこれまで注目されていなかった部分に光をあてたという意味で,本研究は大きな学術的意義のみならず社会的意義も持つ。